Lower Primary (5 – 8 years)

Lower Primary students are involved in a series of fun-filled learning drama activities which aim to develop ongoing confidence, self-esteem and skill in verbal communication. Our developmental Lower Primary drama class programme provides young children with unique opportunities to develop clear speech, fluent delivery and pleasing social skills.

Children who mix well with others find it easier to make friends and adjust to new situations. They find school an enjoyable adventure!

Our confidence building programme helps to give them the skills to be participants in all aspects of their lives, able to ask questions, seek answers, make friends and share information with others.

Our highly-trained teachers motivate and inspire the students in their care to become articulate communicators. This is done through enthusiastic participation in a wide range of creative activities including speech, dance drama, movement, improvisation, snippets, and scene starters.

“I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for the absolutely fantastic drama program you run. Mia has only been coming to your classes this term but I see a difference in her self belief and also, more importantly, a willingness to have a go even when she has those busy butterflies in her tummy. So, thank you so much for creating a safe and nurturing environment for Mia to explore what she can do. Mia’s teacher, Janet, is just so lovely with the children; sometimes I think she is enjoying herself more than the children and sometimes I want to join in too as it looks like so much fun.”
Lisa (Duncraig Lower Primary)

Our Current Lower Primary Drama Classes:

Please click the Class name for more information and for location details. We even included a Google Map for you.

Weekday Class Time Class Name Location
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Aveley Community Centre, Aveley WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Ranford Pavilion, Canning Vale WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Bob Daniel Community Centre, Inglewood WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Duncraig Lutheran Chrurch Hall, Duncraig WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Salvation Army Hall Community Church Hall, Swan View Perth
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Secret Harbour Surf Life Saving Club, Secret Harbour WA
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Frye Park Pavilion, Kelmscott WA
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Scarborough Community Centre, Scarborough Wa
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Victoria Park RSL Club, Victoria Park WA
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Rob Baddock Hall, Kallaroo WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Mandurah Yacht Club, Halls Head WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years St Nicholas Church Hall, Floreat WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Willetton Pavilion, Willetton WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Kingsley Church of Christ Hall, Kingsley WA
Wednesday 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Loftus Community Centre, Leederville WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Karrinyup Community Centre, Karrinyup WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Kingsway Indoor Sports Stadium, Madeley WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Quinns / Mindarie Community Centre, Mindarie WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Warnbro Community Church Hall, Warnbro WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Harvest Lakes Community Centre, Atwell WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Morley Scout Hall, Morley WA
Friday 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Jack Healey Centre, Kalamunda WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Mary Davies Library and Community Centre, Baldivis WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Fremantle PCYC, Hilton WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Currambine Community Centre, Currambine WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Cottesloe Community Scout Hall, Cottesloe WA
Saturday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Uniting Church Hall Kardinya, Kardinya WA
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Greenwood Uniting Church Hall, Greenwood WA
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years The Hub in the Hills, Mundaring WA
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Wembley Community Centre, Wembley WA

Or choose from one of the other classes:

Browse the table below to find alternative classes. We're sure there's one to fit your schedule.

Weekday Class Time Class Name Location
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Aveley Community Centre, Aveley WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Ranford Pavilion, Canning Vale WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Bob Daniel Community Centre, Inglewood WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Duncraig Lutheran Chrurch Hall, Duncraig WA
Monday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Salvation Army Hall Community Church Hall, Swan View Perth
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Secret Harbour Surf Life Saving Club, Secret Harbour WA
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Frye Park Pavilion, Kelmscott WA
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Scarborough Community Centre, Scarborough Wa
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Victoria Park RSL Club, Victoria Park WA
Tuesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Rob Baddock Hall, Kallaroo WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Mandurah Yacht Club, Halls Head WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years St Nicholas Church Hall, Floreat WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Willetton Pavilion, Willetton WA
Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Kingsley Church of Christ Hall, Kingsley WA
Wednesday 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Loftus Community Centre, Leederville WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Karrinyup Community Centre, Karrinyup WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Kingsway Indoor Sports Stadium, Madeley WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Quinns / Mindarie Community Centre, Mindarie WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Warnbro Community Church Hall, Warnbro WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Harvest Lakes Community Centre, Atwell WA
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Morley Scout Hall, Morley WA
Friday 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Jack Healey Centre, Kalamunda WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Mary Davies Library and Community Centre, Baldivis WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Fremantle PCYC, Hilton WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Currambine Community Centre, Currambine WA
Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Cottesloe Community Scout Hall, Cottesloe WA
Saturday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Uniting Church Hall Kardinya, Kardinya WA
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Greenwood Uniting Church Hall, Greenwood WA
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years The Hub in the Hills, Mundaring WA
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Lower Primary 5 - 8 years Wembley Community Centre, Wembley WA
girl in drama class for lower primary